Question of the week: Safety pilot

January 6, 2014

Question: Your friend, who holds an instrument rating, has asked you to ride along as a safety pilot while she flies “under the hood” wearing a view-limiting device. She wants to log practice instrument approaches while you watch for traffic. You hold a recreational pilot certificate. Can you serve as a safety pilot?

Answer: No. In order for a pilot to operate an aircraft in simulated instrument flight, the other control seat must be occupied by a safety pilot who possesses at least a private pilot certificate. Source: FAR 91.109(c)(1)