Question of the week: PIC of aircraft towing a glider

October 4, 2013

True or false: Before acting as pilot in command of an aircraft towing a glider, I must file a flight plan with flight service.

Answer: False. The pilot in command is not required to file a flight plan. However, the pilot in command must notify the control tower before conducting any towing operation within the lateral boundaries of the surface areas of Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class E airspace designated for an airport. The controller may require the pilot to notify ATC of each towing flight. If a control tower does not exist or is not in operation, the pilot in command must notify the FAA flight service station serving that controlled airspace before conducting any towing operations in that airspace. (Source: 14 CFR Part 91.309)