Already a member? Please login below for an enhanced experience. Not a member? Join today
Menu

AOPA says pilots flying in United States don't need SIC pilot type ratingAOPA says pilots flying in United States don't need SIC pilot type rating

AOPA says pilots flying in United States don't need SIC pilot type rating

The FAA has proposed creating a second-in-command (SIC) pilot type rating so that U.S. flight crews operating internationally can meet the requirements of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). In its current form, the proposal would require even pilots who operate only within U.S. borders to obtain the new rating - a provision AOPA opposes.

"Pilots flying within the United States should not have to get a SIC pilot type rating simply because those flying abroad need it," said Luis Gutierrez, AOPA director of regulatory and certification policy.

In the proposed rule, the FAA inadvertently failed to distinguish between domestic and international operations, unintentionally applying the rule to both.

AOPA has requested that the FAA clarify its proposal for SIC qualifications and training in 14 CFR 61.55 to distinguish between domestic and international SIC requirements. Currently, pilots flying in the United States do not need a SIC pilot type rating.

The FAA proposed the SIC type rating because some U.S. flight crews have been grounded abroad because they do not have the appropriate ratings.

December 10, 2004

Related Articles