Breaking news: Rep. Bill Shuster (R-Pa.) has introduced a “manager’s amendment” to H.R. 4, a bill meant to provide long-term FAA funding. The amendment would remove the U.S. ATC system from the FAA and allow it to be run by a board where the airlines will have unparalleled control. AOPA urges pilots to contact their member of Congress today. Learn more
Already a member? Please login below for an enhanced experience. Not a member? Join today
Menu

Question of the week: PIC of aircraft towing a gliderQuestion of the week: PIC of aircraft towing a glider

True or false: Before acting as pilot in command of an aircraft towing a glider, I must file a flight plan with flight service.

Answer: False. The pilot in command is not required to file a flight plan. However, the pilot in command must notify the control tower before conducting any towing operation within the lateral boundaries of the surface areas of Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class E airspace designated for an airport. The controller may require the pilot to notify ATC of each towing flight. If a control tower does not exist or is not in operation, the pilot in command must notify the FAA flight service station serving that controlled airspace before conducting any towing operations in that airspace. (Source: 14 CFR Part 91.309)

Topics: Airspace, Pilots, Glider

Related Articles