Get extra lift from AOPA. Start your free membership trial today! Click here
[…] In carrying out its responsibilities, Congress mandated that the FAA " shall consider requirements of national defense and commercial and general aviation." 49 U.S.C. § 44903(c) (emphasis added). Further, the FAA "shall consider safety and security as a highest priority in air commerce, regulating air commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national security." 49 U.S.C. § 40103(d)(emphasis added). One of the FAA's main purposes is to promote safety in air commerce. In furtherance of this goal, § 44701(a)(5) directs the FAA to do so by promulgating "regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security." (Emphasis added). In § 44903(b) of Title 49 U.S.C., Congress conferred upon the FAA the power to "prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft operating in air transportation or intrastate air transportation against an act of criminal violence or aircraft piracy."