Get extra lift from AOPA. Start your free membership trial today! Click here
[…] Federal preemption of local laws regulating aviation is particularly well-established in the field of pilot identification, qualification, and certification. See e.g., French v. Pan Am Express, Inc., 869 F.2d 1 (1st Cir. 1989) ("The intricate web of statutory provisions affords no room for the imposition of state-law criteria vis-à-vis pilot suitability"); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44703(a) ("The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position authorized by the certificate.").