Get extra lift from AOPA. Start your free membership trial today! Click here
[…] In addition, the ordinance stands as an obstacle to and conflicts with the goals of Congress to achieve, among other things, the national uniform regulation of aviation security, subject to federal government control and oversight Congress vested sole power and responsibility over aviation safety and security in the federal government.

Historically, the plain language of the FAA's enabling statute makes it clear that aviation security was a sole, federal responsibility. In 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d), Congress stated the policy behind the FAA's carrying out of subparts III and IV was to "assign[], maintain[], and enhanc[e] safety and security...as the highest priorities in air commerce," as well as to "regulat[e] air commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national defense requirements." Section 40103(b)(3) grants the FAA the power to control the use of airspace in order to "establish security provisions that will encourage and allow maximum use of the navigable airspace by civil aircraft consistent with national security."