Get the latest news on coronavirus impacts on general aviation, including what AOPA is doing to protect GA, event cancellations, advice for pilots to protect themselves, and more. Read More
Already a member? Please login below for an enhanced experience. Not a member? Join today
Menu

Flight Training Experience Awardsdistinguished flight training experience awards

Distinguished flight schools and flight instructors by region

Distinguished Flight Schools by Region

Flight Training Experience AwardsNORTHEAST

AeroVenture Flight Center (1B9)
Air Fleet Training Systems (CDW)
Air Ventures Flying School (SFZ)
Alpha One Flight Services (PYM)
Bravo Flight Training (FDK)
Chesapeake Sport Pilot, LLC (W29)
East Coast Aero Club (OWD)
FCA Flight Center (FIT)
Harford Air Services (0W3)
High Flight Academy (BTP)
Infinity Flight Group (TTN)
Norby Aviation, LLC (3B0)
Orlandi Flight Center (1N7)
Smoketown Helicopters (S37)
Valley Aviation, Inc. (WBW)

SOUTHEAST

Ace Basin Aviation (RBW)
Atlas Aviation (TPF)
ATP Flight School (LZU)
Aviation Adventures (HEF)
Aviation Adventures (HWY)
Aviation Adventures (JYO)
Aviation Adventures (RMN)
Box Aviation, Inc. (MGM)
Cape Fear Aviation (2GC)
Centennial Aviation Academy (PDK)
Cherokee Flight (CNI)
Dominion Aviation Services, Inc (FCI)
Dragonfly Aviation (WDR)
FL Aviation Center (TLH)
Flight Training Professionals (ORL)
Holladay Aviation (CRG)
JLS Aviation, LLC (EZF)
New Orleans Aerial Tours and Flight Training (NEW)
OpenAir Flight Training (JYO)
Paragon Flight Training (FMY)
Pilot Training Center—Homestead (X51)
Pilot Training Center—Lantana (LNA)
Skybound Aviation, LLC (PDK)
Stratos Aviation (GMU)
Sunrise Aviation (VQQ)
WaterWings Seaplane School (EET)

MIDWEST

AirTrek North (LVN)
Avel Flight School (DPA)
Beaver Valley Aviation of Ohio (I73)
Fargo Jet Center Inc. (FAR)
FlightSafety International, Wichita East Learning Center (BEC)
Gateway Technical College (ENW)
Illinois Aviation Academy, Inc. (DPA)
MacAir Aviation (I19)
P&N Flight and Charter (C17)
Racine Sport Flyers (RAC)
Skill Aviation (UGN)
Spencer Aviation, Inc. (DLZ)
St. Charles Flying Service (SET)
Sweet Aviation LLC (SMD)
Warsaw Flying Club (ASW)
Windy City Flyers Inc. (PWK)

SOUTHWEST

Brazos Valley Flight Services (CLL)
Chickasha Wings Inc. (CHK)
Code 1 Flight Training (76F)
Fox Aviation International Inc. (16X)
Sierra Charlie Aviation (SDL)
Texas Flight (DWH)
Tulsa Aviation Group LLC (GCM)

WEST

AeroDynamic Aviation—San Jose (RHV)
Aeromania (CYS)
Aero-Sphere Flight Training Center (LMO)
Angel Aviation—Alaska (MRI)
Bakersfield Flying Club Inc. (BFL)
Bush Air (1L4)
CP Aviation (SZP)
Du Bois Aviation (CNO)
Executive Flight Institute (F70)
Latitude Aviation (COE)
Pacific Skies Aviation (TOA)
SkyTrek Alaska Flight Training LLC (MRI)
Stick & Rudder Aviation LLC (BOI)
Summit Aviation (BZN)

Distinguished Flight Instructors by Region

Flight Training Experience AwardsNORTHEAST

Bill Allen (1B9)
Joe Baginski (HGR)
Mariana Baratto (HEF)
Marianne Buckley (VKX)
Mary Build (LEW)
Scottie Burge (ROC)
Chuck Copley (WBW)
Dave Hall (IPT)
Jim Henry (BED)
Bob Hepp (HEF)
Larry Jarkey (FDK)
Andrew Joynes (0W3)
Tyler Jusko (1B9)
Kyle Lacey (CDW)
Domenic Lafauci (EWB)
Kevin Norby (3B0)
Geoffrey Orlandi (1N7)
Jim Powell (FIT)
Ron Semanski (WBW)
Brenda Tibbs (FDK)
John Toomey (RDG)
Ryan Walker (FDK)

SOUTHEAST

Andrea Berry (FMY)
Trent Bosse (NEW)
Kirk Bray (CHS)
Kerwin Day (PDK)
Raymond De Haan (JYO)
Sabastian Drakes (OPF)
Christopher Freeze (JYO)
Bob Garity (JYO)
Michael Gilbert (JYO)
Todd Givens (RBW)
Jace Habben (FMY)
Jason Helmka (PDK)
Ron Horton (EQY)
Jonathan Kotwicki (VNC)
Bob Labrecque (PCM)
Jon Lambeth (WDR)
Barry Loomis (LNA)
Raman Matiana (HEF)
John McWilliams (JYO)
Dan Miller (JYO)
Kelsey Mulloy (FMY)
Jay Nabors (TTA)
Rajiv Nowbutt (LNA)
Dimitri Partafyllas (GMU)
Tim Plunkett (7FL6)
Hannah Porter (LNA)
Todd Shellnutt (LZU)
Victor Slaughter (FMY)
Jim Stover (EZF)
Gary Sumner (DKX)
Gene Tanton (FMY)
David Twibell (PDK)
Odanys Velazquez (OPF)
Charles Weldon (EET)
J.D. Williams (FSM)
Jason Wolnek (HWO)
Reagon Wright (RIC)
Harry Young (FMY)
Nathan Zucker (FXE)

MIDWEST

Jim Ader (UGN)
Al Alwin (LVN)
Jeff Anderson (UNU)
Logan Arlis (DPA)
Peg Ballou (17G)
Paul Berge (OXV)
John Boos (UGN)
Andrew Dow (UIN)
Jim Fellers (3CK)
Scott Malcolm (DPA)
Don Muehlbauer (UES)
Greg Patchel (RAC)
Thomas Plambeck (IXD)
C.C. Pocock (18Y)
Antonio Rodriguez (LVN)
Joe Standley (3CK)
Chad Tieman (SMD)
Paul Van Brunt (LVN)
Mark Yankovich (ESC)
Ed Young (K64)
Joe Zubay (3CK)

SOUTHWEST

Muhammad Akif (LVJ)
Jerry Beckner (DWH)
Scott Campbell (SDL)
Joe Casey (JSO)
Brian Childs (OCH)
Thomas Deyoung (SDL)
Jeff Kling (LVJ)
Travis Lee (DWH)
Caleb Park (MFE)
Jim Pitman (DVT)
Norman Rathje (76F)
Russ Roslewski (PWA)
Bill Scanlan (76F)
Aaron Schaller (DWH)
Johnathan Smith (GEU)
John Winslow (DWH)
Steve Wong (52F)

WEST

Rebekah Butler (ELN)
Anthony Cirincione (CYS)
Bob Delvalle (1S6)
Jeff Fouche (COE)
Brad Groesbeck (BZN)
Jim Hudson (MAN)
Wes Irish (PAO)
Paul Leadabrand (EUL)
Marc Lee (SNA)
Fred Lundahl (W10)
Miriam Macmillan (TOA)
Joe Mattison (LMO)
Tim Miller (U42)
Anissa Mohler (RHV)
Evan Paraskevopoulos (HWD)
Jamie Patterson-Simes (MRI)
Adam Peterson (BFL)
Harold Rice (SPK)
Aaron Richman (APA)
Ernie Swallie (VGT)
David Waksberg (RHV)
Kristine Wanner (APA)
David Werntz (EMT)
William Woodbury (BFL)

Related Articles