Not a member? Join today. Already a member? Please login for an enhanced experience. Login Now
Menu

2013 Flight Training Excellence Award Winners2013 Winners

Best Flight School

San Carlos Flight Center
San Carlos, California (SQL)

Outstanding Flight Schools

Aviation Adventures
Leesburg, Manassas, and Warrenton, Virginia (JYO, HEF, HWY)

Panorama Flight Services Inc.
White Plains, New York (HPN)

Riverside Flight Academy
Riverside, California (RAL)

Rochester Aviation
Rochester, New Hampshire (DAW)

Sporty’s Academy
Batavia, Ohio (I69)

Summit Aviation Inc.
Bozeman, Montana (BZN)

The Flight School Inc.
Houston, Texas (EYQ)

Valley Aviation
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania (WBW)

Western Air Flight Academy
Denver, Colorado (BJC)

Worcester Regional Flight Academy
Worcester, Massachusetts (ORH)

Best Flight Instructor

Conor Dancy
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Outstanding Flight Instructors

Dileep Anne
Denver, Colorado (FTG)

Ray de Hann
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Kelby Ferwerda
Rochester, New Hampshire (DAW)

Eric Florence
Warrenton, Virginia (HWY)

Christopher Freeze
Oakland, California (OAK)

Michael Gilbert
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Bob Hepp
Leesburg and Manassas, Virginia (JYO, HEF)

Randall Holliday
Bozeman, Montana (BZN)

Robert Keleti
Farmingdale, New York (FRG)

Buchanan Smith
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Brent Tuchler
Manassas, Virginia (HEF)

Honor Roll

Flight School Honor Roll

Above All Aviation, SBA
Advanced Helicopter Concepts, Inc., FDK
Aero Atlanta Flight Center, RYY
Aero-tech, Inc., LEX
AIA Flight center, CNO
Air Associates of Missouri, SUS
Airborne Systems, FXE
Airwolf, GMU
All American Aviation Services, FAY
American Flyers Atlanta, GA, PDK
Andover flight academy, Andover
Angel City Flyers, LGB
Arizona Aviation Flight Services, FFZ Aspen Flying Club, APA
Blue Line Aviation LLC, RDU
Blue Skies, 3CK
Brazos Valley Flight Services, CLL
Brett Aviation, MTN
Cardinal Air, HBI
CenturyAir, CDW
Chandler Air Service, CHD
Chesapeake Sports Pilot, W29
CP Aviation, SZP
Dean International, Inc, TMB
Destinations Executive Flight Center, RVS
Diamond Flight Center, U77
Dream Flight School, DMW
Eagle Aircraft, VPZ
Eagle Flyers, Inc. (Montgomery Aviation), TYQ
East Coast Aeroclub, BED
East Hill Flying Club, ITH
Executive Flyers, KSAC
First Landings Aviation, X04
FL Aviation Center, TLH
Fleming Aviation, GAI
Flight Training Professionals, ORL
Frederick Flight Center, FDK
GIFT academy, F05
GlassCockpit Aviation, BOI
Hampton Ground School, 7B3
Heritage Aviation, SEG
Horizon Flight Center, CPK
Hortman Aviation Services Inc., PNE
Houston Flight Training, EYQ
Hub City Aviation, LBB
Inflight Pilot Training, FCM
Lanier Flight School, GVL
Louisville Aviation, LOU
Lunken Flight Training Center, LUK
Maui Aviators, PHOG
Montgomery Aviation, TYQ
New Horizons Aviation, RDG
Ocean Helicopters, Inc, F45
Oklahoma Aviation, PWA
Orlandi Flight Center, 1N7
Peak Aviation Center, COS
Premier Flight Academy, BKL
Rainier Flight Service, RNT
Redbird Skyport, HYI
Regal Air, PAE
Seminole Lakes, 6FL0
Sheble aviation, A20
Skill Aviation, UGN
Skybound Aviation, PDK
Skyline Columbus, CSG
Slipstream Aviation, RBD
Southern Maine Aviation, SFM
Spencer Aviation, DLZ
Sterling Flight Training, CRG
Sunrise Aviation, SNA
Sunstate Aviation, ISM
Superior Flying Services, SUW
Superior Flight School, Inc., RYY
Tailwheels Etc, LAL
Takeflight Professional, FXE
Texas Taildraggers, AXH
The Worcester Regional Flight Academy, ORH
TNT Air, N47
United Flight Systems, DWH
University of Dubuque, DBQ
University of North Dakota Aerospace, GFK
University of Oklahoma, OUN
Utah Valley University Aviation, PVU
Ventura Flight Training, FRG
Waco Flying Service, ACT
Wayman Flight Training, OPF
Wings of Carolina Flying Club, TTAM

Honor Roll Instructors

William Allen, ORH
Joel Anderson, HEF
Marc Ashton, 069
Sue Ballew, PAO
Michael Bangert, W29
Franklin Burbank, X04
Kevin Carmody, HEF
Ken Colston, RYY
Kevin Cox RDU
Damian DelGaizo, 12N
Andrew Dilworth, RHV
Dan Dyer, SQL
John Ekhoff, KHYI
Brian Eliot, SQL
John Fadok, 0A7
Art Fritzson, HEF
Kenneth Fukayama, PRC
Jon Fussle, ASW
Paul Georgelas, JYO
Andy Geosits, SQL
David Hall, CSG
Rich Harowitz, WBW
Hal Harris, PWA
Dana Holladay, GAI
Dave Hooper, 3CK
Tom Horton, 5K6
Mitch Inmann, UTS
Bob Kintner, RYY
Darryl Knoop, RVS
Carson Lee, SFB
Adam Lockamy, SPA
Mark Makee, LNN
Danny Malcarne, SBA
Gary McBurney, APV
Barry Morris, SAC
Aaron Norris, JYO
Janine Nunes, BZN
John Nutt, BED
Geoffery Orlandi, N17
Kyle Pack, X04
John Panton, COS
James Payne, AHN
Bill Peterson, SBA
Lynn Postel, BKV
Taylor Price, HEF
Sophie Repolt, MSL
William Rose, 7B3
Jason Schappert, X35
Mary Schott, HYI
Bill Schwabenton, HBI
Michael Schwahn, BZN
Mike Schwartz, JYO
Ted Scott, RYY
Todd Shellnutt, CSG
Robert Shepanek, JYO
Asher Sherburner, RAL
Bryce Siegel, CVO
Paul Smythe, LOU
David St. George, ITH
Kurt Stiefel, DBQ
Mike Thomas, ITH
Adam Valencic, X04
Jack Vandeventer, TYQ
John VanPasschen, EYQ
Steve Walker, F95
Ryan Wangerin, DAW
Fred Webster, BFL
David Werntz, EMT
Charles Wright, BED