Not a member? Join today. Already a member? Please login for an enhanced experience. Login Now
Menu

2013 Flight Training Excellence Award Winners2013 Winners

Best Flight School

San Carlos Flight Center
San Carlos, California (SQL)

Outstanding Flight Schools

Aviation Adventures
Leesburg, Manassas, & Warrenton, VA (JYO, HEF, HWY)

Panorama Flight Services Inc.
White Plains, New York (HPN)

Riverside Flight Academy
Riverside, California (RAL)

Rochester Aviation
Rochester, New Hampshire (DAW)

Sporty’s Academy
Batavia, Ohio (I69)

Summit Aviation Inc.
Bozeman, Montana (BZN)

The Flight School Inc.
Houston, Texas (EYQ)

Valley Aviation
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania (WBW)

Western Air Flight Academy
Denver, Colorado (BJC)

Worcester Regional Flight Academy
Worcester, Massachusetts (ORH)

Best Flight Instructor

Conor Dancy
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Outstanding Flight Instructors

Dileep Anne
Denver, Colorado (FTG)

Ray de Hann
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Kelby Ferwerda
Rochester, New Hampshire (DAW)

Eric Florence
Warrenton, Virginia (HWY)

Christopher Freeze
Oakland, California (OAK)

Michael Gilbert
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Bob Hepp
Leesburg and Manassas, Virginia (JYO, HEF)

Randall Holliday
Bozeman, Montana (BZN)

Robert Keleti
Farmingdale, New York (FRG)

Buchanan Smith
Leesburg, Virginia (JYO)

Brent Tuchler
Manassas, Virginia (HEF)

HONOR ROLL

Flight School Honor Roll

Above All Aviation (SBA)

Advanced Helicopter Concepts, Inc. (FDK)

Aero Atlanta Flight Center (RYY)

Aero-tech, Inc. (LEX)

AIA Flight center (CNO)

Air Associates of Missouri (SUS)

Airborne Systems (FXE)

Airwolf (GMU)

All American Aviation Services (FAY)

American Flyers Atlanta, GA (PDK)

Andover Flight Academy (12N)

Angel City Flyers (LGB)

Arizona Aviation Flight Services (FFZ)

Aspen Flying Club (APA)

Blue Line Aviation LLC. (RDU)

Blue Skies (3CK)

Brazos Valley Flight Services (CLL)

Brett Aviation (MTN)

Cardinal Air (HBI)

CenturyAir (CDW)

Chandler Air Service (CHD)

Chesapeake Sports Pilot (W29)

CP Aviation (SZP)

Dean International, Inc. (TMB)

Destinations Executive Flight Center (RVS)

Diamond Flight Center (U77)

Dream Flight School (DMW)

Eagle Aircraft (VPZ)

Eagle Flyers, Inc. (Montgomery Aviation) (TYQ)

East Coast Aero Club (BED)

East Hill Flying Club (ITH)

Executive Flyers (SAC)

First Landings Aviation (X04)

FL Aviation Center (TLH)

Fleming Aviation (GAI)

Flight Training Professionals (ORL)

Frederick Flight Center (FDK)

GIFT Academy (F05)

Glass Cockpit Aviation (BOI)

Hampton Ground School (7B3)

Heritage Aviation (SEG)

Horizon Flight Center (CPK)

Hortman Aviation Services Inc. (PNE)

Houston Flight Training (EYQ)

Hub City Aviation (LBB)

Inflight Pilot Training (FCM)

Lanier Flight School (GVL)

Louisville Aviation (LOU)

Lunken Flight Training Center (LUK)

Maui Aviators (PHOG)

Montgomery Aviation (TYQ)

New Horizons Aviation (RDG)

Ocean Helicopters, Inc. (F45)

Oklahoma Aviation (PWA)

Orlandi Flight Center (1N7)

Peak Aviation Center (COS)

Premier Flight Academy (BKL)

Rainier Flight Service (RNT)

Redbird Skyport (HYI)

Regal Air (PAE)

Seminole Lakes (6FL0)

Sheble Aviation (A20)

Skill Aviation (UGN)

Skybound Aviation (PDK)

Skyline Columbus (CSG)

Slipstream Aviation (RBD)

Southern Maine Aviation (SFM)

Spencer Aviation (DLZ)

Sterling Flight Training (CRG)

Sunrise Aviation (SNA)

Sunstate Aviation (ISM)

Superior Flying Services (SUW)

Superior Flight School, Inc. (RYY)

Tailwheels Etc. (LAL)

Takeflight Professional (FXE)

Texas Taildraggers (AXH)

The Worcester Regional Flight Academy (ORH)

TNT Air (N47)

United Flight Systems (DWH)

University of Dubuque (DBQ)

University of North Dakota Aerospace (GFK)

University of Oklahoma (OUN)

Utah Valley University Aviation (PVU)

Ventura Flight Training (FRG)

Waco Flying Service (ACT)

Wayman Flight Training (OPF)

Wings of Carolina Flying Club (TTAM)

Flight Instructor Honor Roll

William Allen (ORH)

Joel Anderson (HEF)

Marc Ashton (069)

Sue Ballew (PAO)

Michael Bangert (W29)

Franklin Burbank (X04)

Kevin Carmody (HEF)

Ken Colston (RYY)

Kevin Cox (RDU)

Damian DelGaizo (12N)

Andrew Dilworth (RHV)

Dan Dyer (SQL)

John Ekhoff (HYI)

Brian Eliot (SQL)

John Fadok (0A7)

Art Fritzson (HEF)

Kenneth Fukayama (PRC)

Jon Fussle (ASW)

Paul Georgelas (JYO)

Andy Geosits (SQL)

David Hall (CSG)

Rich Harowitz (WBW)

Hal Harris (PWA)

Dana Holladay (GAI)

Dave Hooper (3CK)

Tom Horton (5K6)

Mitch Inmann (UTS)

Bob Kintner (RYY)

Darryl Knoop (RVS)

Carson Lee (SFB)

Adam Lockamy (SPA)

Mark Makee (LNN)

Danny Malcarne (SBA)

Gary McBurney (APV)

Barry Morris (SAC)

Aaron Norris (JYO)

Janine Nunes (BZN)

John Nutt (BED)

Geoffery Orlandi (N17)

Kyle Pack (X04)

John Panton (COS)

James Payne (AHN)

Bill Peterson (SBA)

Lynn Postel (BKV)

Taylor Price (HEF)

Sophie Repolt (MSL)

William Rose (7B3)

Jason Schappert (X35)

Mary Schott (HYI)

Bill Schwabenton (HBI)

Michael Schwahn BZN

Mike Schwartz (JYO)

Ted Scott (RYY)

Todd Shellnutt (CSG)

Robert Shepanek (JYO)

Asher Sherburner (RAL)

Bryce Siegel (CVO)

Paul Smythe (LOU)

David St. George (ITH)

Kurt Stiefel (DBQ)

Mike Thomas (ITH)

Adam Valencic (X04)

Jack Vandeventer (TYQ)

John VanPasschen (EYQ)

Steve Walker (F95)

Ryan Wangerin (DAW)

Fred Webster (BFL)

David Werntz (EMT)

Charles Wright (BED)