Not a member? Join today. Already a member? Please login for an enhanced experience. Login Now
Menu

2016 Flight Training Excellence Award Winners2016 Winners

Best Flight School

Flight Training Professionals (ORL)
Orlando, FL

President's Choice Award

Take Flight Aviation (MGJ)
Montgomery, NY

Student's Choice Award

Paragon Flight (FMY)
Fort Myers, FL

Outstanding Flight Schools

AeroVenture Institute (3B0)
Southbridge, MA

Brazos Valley Flight Services (CLL)
College Station, TX

Centennial Aviation Academy (PDK)
Atlanta, GA

Illinois Aviation Academy (DPA)
Chicago/West Chicago, IL

Skill Aviation (UGN)
Chicago/Waukegan, IL

SkyTrek Alaska Flight Training (MRI)
Anchorage, AK

Stratos Aviation (GMU)
Greenville, SC

Valley Aviation (WBW)
Wilkes-Barre, PA

WINGS Flight School (VCB)
Vacaville, CA

Best Flight Instructor

Brenda Tibbs, Bravo Flight Training
Frederick, MD (FDK)

Outstanding Flight Instructors

William Allen, AeroVenture Institute
Southbridge, MA (3B0)

Allan Burke
Blacksburg, VA (BCB)

Scott Campbell, Sierra Charlie Aviation
Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)

Jennifer Frost, Aspen Flying Club
Denver, CO (APA)

Kayla Harder, Paragon Flight School
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

Steven Casey Jones, Wings of Carolina
Sanford, NC (TTA)

Domenic Lafauci, Bridgewater State University; East Coast Aero Club
New Bedford, MA (EWB); Bedford, MA (BED)

Stephen Matheson
Spanish Fork, UT (U77); Phoenix, AZ (DVT)

Jason Schappert, MZeroA
Ocala, FL (OCL)

Joseph Standley, Flight Instr. Joe;
Blue Skies Pilot Shop
Chicago/Lake In The Hills, IL (3CK)

Honor Roll

Flight School Honor Roll

Advanced Helicopter Concepts (FDK)
Frederick, MD

AeroDynamic Aviation (MRY)
Monterey, CA

Air Fleet Training Systems (CDW)
Fairfield, NJ

AIR Ventures Flying School (SFZ)
Smithfield, RI

Aspen Flying Club (APA)
Denver, CO

AV-ED Flight School (JYO)
Leesburg, VA

Aviation Adventures (JYO, HEF, HWY, RMN)
Northern Virginia, VA

Aviation Facilities, Inc. (FUL)
Fullerton, CA

Bakersfield Flying Club, Inc. (BFL)
Meadows, CA

Beaver Valley Aviation (I73)
Dayton, OH

Blue Line Aviation, LLC (JNX)
Smithfield, NC

Blue Line Aviation, LLC (RDU)
Morrisville, NC

Blue Skies Flying Services & Pilot Shop (3CK)
Lake In The Hills, IL

Chesapeake Sport Pilot, LLC (W29)
Stevensville, MD

Drake Aviation Company (PTK)
Waterford Township, MI

Eagle Aircraft (VPZ)
Valparaiso, IN

East Coast Aero Club (ASH, BED, OWD)
Massachusetts & New Hampshire

Elite Flight Training (SDL)
Scottsdale Airport, AZ

Energy Aviation (IPT)
Montoursville, PA

Executive Flyers Aviation, Inc. (BED)
Bedford, MA

Fargo Jet Center, Inc. (FAR)
Fargo, ND

FCA Flight Center (FIT)
Fitchburg, MA

FL Aviation Center (TLH)
Tallahassee, FL

Flight Academy of New Orleans (NEW)
New Orleans, LA

Flying Panthers Flight School, Inc. (MCC)
McClellan Park, CA

Gateway Aviation, Inc. (XLL)
Allentown, PA

Glass Cockpit Aviation (BOI)
Boise, ID

Independence Aviation, LLC (APA)
Denver, CO

Inflight Pilot Training (FCM)
Eden Prairie, MN

Jetexe Aviation Corporation (SAC)
Sacramento, CA

Jetstream Aviation, Inc. (BOI)
Boise, ID

JLS Aviation, LLC (EZF)
Fredericksburg, VA

Konect Aviation Oregon, LLC (MMV)
McMinnville, OR

Latitude Aviation (COE)
Hayden, ID

Murfreesboro Aviation (MBT)
Murfreesboro, TN

Nashville Flight Training (BNA)
Nashville, TN

Nassau Flyers (FRG)
Farmingdale, NY

Northway Aviation (PAE)
Everett, WA

Orlandi Flight Center (1N7)
Blairstown, NJ

Palm Beach Helicopters (LNA)
Lake Worth, FL

Potomac Flight Training (JYO)
Leesburg, VA

Purdue Aviation, LLC (LAF)
West Lafayette, IN

Riverside Flight Academy (RAL)
Riverside, CA

Rocky Mountain Flight School (BJC)
Broomfield, CO

San Carlos Flight Center (SQL)
San Carlos, CA

Sierra Charlie Aviation (SDL)
Scottsdale, AZ

Skybound Aviation, LLC (PDK)
Atlanta, GA

Slipstream Aviation (RBD)
Dallas, TX

South Atlanta Flight Training (HMP)
Atlanta, GA

Southern Maine Aviation, LLC (SFM)
Sanford, ME

Spencer Aviation, Inc. (DLZ)
Delaware, OH

St. Charles Flying Service (SET)
Des Sioux, MO

Superior Flight School, Inc. (RYY)
Cobb County, GA

Sweet Aviation (SMD)
Fort Wayne, IN

Texas Flight (DWH)
Spring, TX

Total Flight Solutions (LHZ)
Louisburg, NC

Trade Winds Aviation (RHV)
San Jose, CA

Weltzien Skypark Flight School (15G)
Wadsworth, OH

Western Air Flight Academy (BJC)
Broomfield, CO

Wings of Carolina Flying Club (TTA)
Sanford, NC

Wisconsin Aviation-Dodge County (UNU)
Juneau, WI

Flight Instructor Honor Roll

Jim Ader
Waukegan, IL (UGN)


Jeffrey Anderson
Juneau, WI (UNU)

Douglas Auclair
Smithfield, RI (SFZ)

Sue Ballew
Palo Alto, CA (PAO); San Carlos, CA (SQL)

Amy Bellesheim
Everett, WA (PAE)

Mike Biewenga
Lake in the Hills, IL (3CK)

Jordan Brown
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

 

Gavin Cresswell
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

Raymond De Haan
Leesburg, VA (JYO)

 

Brian Eliot
San Carlos, CA (SQL)

 

Jim Fellers
Lake in the Hills, IL (3CK)

 

Kelby Ferwerda
Moultonboro Airport (5M3); Windsock Village Airport, NH (NH69)

 

Christopher Freeze
Oakland, CA (OAK)

 

Kelli Graham
Denver, CO (APA)

 

Branden Graves
Denver, CO (APA)

 

Dave Hall
Montousville, PA (IPT); Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)

 

Robert Hepp, Aviation Adventures
Manassas, VA (HEF)

 

David Hoover
Wilmington, OH (I66)

 

William Jones
Leesburg, VA (JYO)

 

Adam Kelly
San Carlos, CA (SQL)

 

Jeffrey Kling
Pearland, TX (LVJ)

 

Joe Kuberka
Polson, MT (8S1)

 

Nick Loftus
Des Sioux, MO (SET)

 

Barry Loomis
Lake Worth, FL (LNA)

 

Cindy Massey
Atlanta, GA (PDK)

 

Miles McKinney
Dallas, TX (RBD)

 

Jonathan McTaggart
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

 

Daniel Miller
Leesburg, VA (JYO)

 

Takanori Mitsui
Nashua, NH (ASH)

 

Kelsey Mulloy
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

 

Jay Nabors
Sanford, NC (TTA)

 

Geoffrey Orlandi
Blairstown, NJ (1N7)

 

Dimitris Partafyllas
Greenville, SC (GMU)

 

Gregory Patchel
Sturtevant, WI (C89); Racine, WI (RAC); Waukegan, WI (UGN)

 

Jamie Patterson-Simes
Anchorage, AK (MRI)

 

Mischa Porter
Dallas, TX (RBD)

 

Justice Pousson
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

 

Jim Powell
Fitchburg, MA (FIT)

 

Jeff Reeder
San Carlos, CA (SQL)

 

Scott Scherbing
Peachtree City, GA (FFC)

 

John Selby
Mt Pleasant, SC (LRO)

 

Mounir Siblini
Addison, TX (ADS)

 

Jim Stover
Fredericksburg, VA (EZF)

 

Erik Thresher
Louisburg, NC (LHZ)

 

Craig Ulrich
Lebanon, OR (S30)

 

Paul Van Brunt
Lakeville, MN (LVN)

 

Randall Walliser
San Carlos, CA (SQL)

 

Devan Wiebe
Stow, MA (6B6)

 

Ryan Willkomm
Fort Myers, FL (FMY)

 

William Woodbury
Bakersfield, CA (BFL)